2022 Jury Award Winners of the 21st Annual Tribeca Festival

Many notable films that have won Tribeca Festival Jury Awards have gone on to win the Academy Awards, including: Jesus Camp, Taxi to the Dark Side and of course The Queen of Basketball, which won an Oscar just this year at the Academy Awards.

Many of the award winning titles will be available on Tribeca At Home until June 26th. Buy your pass to stream these and other notable Tribeca Festival films and talks you may have missed.

Here’s a list of just some of the great content featured during Tribeca 2022 that went on to win a Jury Award. You can see the full list here.
Congrats to all the participants in this year’s Festival. Win or lose you’re a part of the Tribeca Family and we hope you’ll continue to submit your work!


 

U.S Narrative Competition

The Founders Award for Best U.S. Narrative Feature: Sarah Elizabeth Mintz, Good Girl Jane
Catch It on Tribeca At Home.
– Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature: written by Ben Snyder & Elizabeth Rodriguez, Allswell
– Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature: Azuli Anderson, Next Exit
– Best Performance in a U.S. Narrative Feature: Rain Spencer in Good Girl Jane
Catch It on Tribeca At Home

Special Jury Mention for Best Performance in a U.S. Narrative Feature: Liz Carbel Sierra in God’s Time
Catch It on Tribeca At Home

International Narrative Competition

– Best International Narrative Feature: January
Catch It on Tribeca At Home
– Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature: Martín Boulocq and Rodrigo Hasbún, The Visitor
Catch It on Tribeca At Home
–Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature: Jan Mayntz, We Might As Well Be Dead
Catch It on Tribeca At Home
– Best Performance in an International Narrative Feature: Dorota Pomykala for Woman on a Roof

Documentary Competition

– Best Documentary Feature: The Cave of Adullam
– Best Cinematography in a Documentary Feature: The Wild One
Catch It on Tribeca At Home
–Best Editing in a Documentary Feature: The Cave of Adullam

Best New Narrative Director Competition

Best New Narrative Director: Michelle Garza Cervera for Huesera

Best New Documentary Director Competition

– The Albert Maysles Award for Best New Documentary Director: Edward Buckles Jr. for Katrina Babies
Catch it on Tribeca At Home

Nora Ephron Competition

Nora Ephron Award: Michelle Garza Cervera for Huesera

Shorts Competition – Sponsored by Meta

All Tribeca shorts are available through Tribeca At Home
– Best Narrative Short: Night Ride
– Best Documentary Short: Heart Valley
– Best Animated Short: More Than I Remember
Student Visionary: Daydreamers

Tribeca Audio Storytelling Competition
Sponsored by Audible

– Best Audio Storytelling in Nonfiction: Mother Country Radicals
– Best Audio Storytelling in Fiction: The Hollowed Out

Tribeca Immersive Competition

Storyscapes Award: Kubo Walks The City
New Voices Award: LGBTQ + VR Museum

Tribeca Games Competition

– Tribeca Games Award: Thirsty Suitors

Human Nature Competition

– HUMAN / NATURE Award: Katrina Babies
Catch It on Tribeca At Home

 


 

Jury Award Side Bar (more details)

 

Gregg W. Morris can be reached at gregghc@comcast.net, progreggwmorris@gmail.com

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.